Scoil: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (uimhir rolla 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    About a fortnight after her disappearance they found her in the wood with a litter of ten banbhs. She had made a grand shelter or house for herself and her young, consist of boughs and stakes close to a ditch, and in under the ditch she had made a bed of ferns which was comfortable and dry.
  2. (see page 68)
    Indoor and Fireside Games we played long ago in Co Sligo: There was an old rhyme we had and while saying it we drew lines, and counted them afterwards, and they should number 21. Twas like the rhyme the "bacach fada" had in "A lad of the O Friel's" Here it is: One, three, five, I caught a fox, a hare, alive, One, three, ten, I let them go again; I bet my life with any man, that all my strokes are 21."
    ________________________
    Another Game: we sat around the fire and put out our feet. Then a rhyme was said marking off one foot for each of the words, and the foot the last word fell on was put in.
    Then the rhyme commenced on the next foot, and continued on until only one foot remained. Then that player was blindfolded and bent the shoulders and something was put on his or her back, and the words "Trom, Trom, Cad é sin ar do drom?" said, and if he or she did not guess what the object was, another object was placed along with it, and the same words repeated, if not guessed correctly another object was placed and so on until the player guessed correctly: The rhyme repeated around on the feet was, "Onery, doery, dickery, dairy, hollibo, crashibo, tinnabo, Lairy, wiskum, dandy, meriansan dye, humbledy, bumbledy Twenty-nine." There was great shout when big objects like a stool or a chair was put up on player's back.
    Teangacha