Scoil: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (uimhir rolla 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. Proverbs (from page 118) and Sayings

"Tá croidhe cruaidh na Nairí (Neary's) agat"
    A story was told of a man who got drowned in making a short cut home - he had to cross a stream or river on the short cut. (This happened in the Co. Sligo, and the people (wife's) were Neary's or Neary was their sur-name. Náirí as Gaedhluinn.
    and lived about Drimina, Tubbercurry, I think.
    The son made this remark to his mother when the anniversary of his father's death occurred: "It was this day twelvemoth that father got drowned." "Well", said the mother "how many times could he have walked around the road?" "Around the road" was the long way, and safe way home.
    "Ó a mháthair", said the son, "ta croidhe cruaidh na Nairí agat", so "croidhe cruaidh na Nairí" was often used towards heartless people.

* * *

In olden times when journey-men tailors went around to people's houses to make men's and boy's suits of clothes - there was a woman so stingy - "hard" was the word used for stingy people, there was a woman who grudged the tailor the amount of butter he used
    Teangacha