Scoil: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (uimhir rolla 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

There was a landlord in Listerlin named Pender (short for Prendergast), an Englishman,

There was a landlord in Listerlin named Pender (short for Prendergast), an Englishman, and his wife was English also - he was called a bad man, but I have heard very little about him, only it is said the people hated him, and that when he died they would not let his coffin be left in the chapel. Pender is buried in Listerlin old church yard and Maddock's grave is at his feet.
    Pender left his land - a large farm -, house and riches to his housekeeper - Peggy Cahill who was married to a blacksmith named Barron. It seems Pender had nobody belonging to him at that time (before his death) and that Peggy Cahill stayed with him, and cared him night and day, and that the priest said she would have no luck. She is supposed to have heaps of gold, and had one son and one daughter. The latter never married, the son married but had no family: thy are all dead some years.
  2. (See p. 43 ie. 46, 119, 128, 132

See OPP. p 139 also *

(1) When we cannot see the meaning of a thing we say there is no "Bun or Bárr" on it, also that there is no Sichum on it.

(2) A person having a drink taken but not too much we would say of him: "Hew was Maith go leor". *
    (2) or a good drop taken would be "He was bringing the two sides of road with him " ie staggering from side to side.

(3) To get abuse for another we'd say: "We had got a ballyraggin'."