School: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (roll number 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. (no title) (continued)

Priests used to go to the houses to marry people in their homes, and used to stay a while at the wedding.

(continued from previous page)
    recorded Fr Shelley was at a wedding, and they were making jokes but Fr Shelley said: "You may all say what you like but when it came to the point, it was only Fr Shelley stood his ground".
  2. A Great Funeral. about 80 years ago
    (See p. 161) - 31
    The Tullogher priest at one time lived at Foley's Court ( at the top of Brownsford hill). It was there Fr Guidher lived - this was the priest who banished the spirit (devil they say) from Glynn crossroads.
    When Father Guidher died he had the largest funeral ever known in the locality.
    It ws in Thomastown he was buried and the funeral stretched along the road from Brownsford hill to the top of "the arch", extending a distance of almost two miles.
    It consisted of saddle-horses riding about four abreast across the road - women attended funerals then as well as men. The women sat on pillions behind the men.
    Women and girls attend funerals in this locality at present, and in the West also; but in Laoighise only men and boys attend except the immediate relatives.
    1. am