Scoil: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (uimhir rolla 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    denounced the crime from the altar saying that the two devils who committed the horrible deed were in front of him. (Ballyneale inhabitants attend Mass in Tullogher)
    That night a threatening letter was put under the priests door warning him that if he spoke on the matter again he would meet with the same fate.
    All this is said to be the "raal thruth".

There was a public-house in Ballyneale at that time:

* There was a public house in Ballyneale at that time: it was there the two men set out to commit this foul murder.
    The priests were constantly preaching against drunkenness in those days not without cause; and one Sunday the Tullogher priest said "wherever the devil is all day he is in Ballyneale every night".
    Thank God the day of those wayside public houses is over.
    1. táirgí
  3. (gan teideal)

Priests used to go to the houses to marry people in their homes, and used to stay a while at the wedding.

Priests used to go to the houses to marry people in their homes, and used to stay a while at the wedding. Some time after the murder above