Scoil: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (uimhir rolla 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. (Contd from 130)
    I knew a very strong young man who lived in Curraghlane, in our school district: his house was at a cross-roads still called "MacDonald's Cross" as the man's name was Denis (Sonny) MacDonald. He is now in Canada, and his age is between 40 and 50 years. He is very tall - I am sure about five inches over six feet. He fought us a Sinn Féiner in the Black & Tan time, and as a Republican in '22 and so was "on the run" for a period of his life.
    As a child he was very strong.
    One day a cow belonging to his father had fallen into a bog-hole, and some men came to assist, and before they had time to collect Denis or Sonny had gone down into the hole, and nearly had the cow up when his father shouted "The child will hurt himself."
    He became "The Champion Weight thrower of Ireland" when he grew up: and filled up his father's house with prizes, and won dozens of medals. A neighbour of ours who was in Carraig Uí Néill wood - Brownsford - told me she met Sonny that day, that he was bringing home timber for fire-wood. His strength surprised her. She described the