Scoil: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (uimhir rolla 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh

1. "Tá sé ag fearthainn" ars an capall,
    "Tá beagainín ars an bhó
    "Tráthnóna bog aoibinn" ars an chaora
    "Tar san gclaidhe liom" ars an gabhar

These lines describe the effect of hard or wet weather on animals mentioned, the goat feeling it the hardest (a perishing creature)

* * *

When we hear seagulls "whistling or crying out" and flying up towards the land, it is always the sign of a coming storm.

Where people burn turf they rake the ashes or Gríseach over a few live coals, and so have "kindling" for the fire in the morning. If the Gríseach (red embers) are a blue colour it is a sign of rain.

The cat sitting with its back to the fire is a sign of bad weather. Or to see the cat scratching a stick or anything else is a sign of bad weather too.

* * *

The Sean-Riabhach days are the two last days of March and the first day of April, when a very hard cold wind blows. The story of the "skinning of the old cow" is well known. But some people say the date of these days is about 11th 12th April (owing to the arrangement of calendar by Pope Gregory I presume).
    Teangacha