Scoil: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (uimhir rolla 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. continued from p. 128

A child was called "Bradach" if mischievous (in Co. Sligo) and here in Kilkenny a cow is called "braddy" if she is constantly getting into a field or corn etc., and so doing mischief: it must be Bradach is meant.

I often heard my grandmother call one of us when children "Graithe gan iarraidh" for interfering with things not our own, or for doing a thing we hadn't been asked to do. Another expression - used of grown up people too fond of giving advice to others was that they were too fond of putting in their "Ladair (speech or opinion) gan fheadar gan iarraidh,"