Scoil: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (uimhir rolla 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I have heard it said that those old herb-cures were got in Monasteries which the English Government confiscated during the Penal days: they kept the valuable books written by the monks: this is given as the reason that may Protestants have those ancient cures.
    Bowers (lately deceased) an herb-doctor who lived in a place called Silverspring near Mullinavat, Co. Kilkenny was a Protestant gentleman, highly educated. He cured many a person around this district after the doctors failed. It was herbs he used in all his cures and medicine, and possessed old books containing these herb-cures: and these books were kept in families. Bower's sister has those books still. Bowers did beautiful handwriting in his prescriptions I have heard.
      1. cleachtas an leighis

There is a great herb-doctor in Belfast at the present time;

There is a great herb-doctor in Belfast at the present time; and a few months ago a man from Belfast came to Brownsford to collect herbs probably for this doctor. It is said that many useful herbs grow in this townland which cannot be got elsewhere.