Scoil: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (uimhir rolla 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There is a legend that the men of Kilkenny were coming to join the Boys of Wexford on that day.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    had been prepared on their own side of the river when the English army retreated across the bridge, they would have made short work of them and there would be no English soldier to re-cross the bridge. It is believed that Gaffney was a paid spy, who came to the end he deserved, as it is said he was hanged some time afterwards by the English.

We know now that the men of Wexford who won the famous battle of Ross;

We know now that the men of Wexford who won the famous battle of Ross; on driving the soldiers out of the town retired to the public houses to drink and carouse, in celebration of their victory. But it is not generally known thaty a gentleman in the town that day was paying for "free drinks" for all and sundry. This gentleman was certainly a friend of the English.
    1. am
  3. (gan teideal)

A few months ago I was buying a paper in a newsagents in Ross, and the owner asked me if I had heard anything of the '98 celebrations.

A few months ago I was buying a paper in a newsagents in Ross, and the owner asked me had I heard anything of the '98 celebrations. I said "No", "it is in Kilkenny I'm teaching, I have got no notice of it. "Oh" said a woman who was also buying a paper, "I believe the Kilkenny's did