School: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (roll number 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

Then there is the story of a poor couple who had to live on the milk of one cow.
    In order to be kind to the husband the wife boiled the milk into whey, and gave the curds to the husband, drinking the whey herself. She tried to fill him, and so satisfy his hunger: but the curds killed him as nothing can be more indigestible than curds.
  2. (Incident of '98 in this locality)
    Soldiers came to the Hill of Howth (unofficial name on part of Brownsford) after the Battle or Ross, and drove away all the cattle on land there into Ross to feed the soldiers. The owner of the greater number of them, named Martin Murphy went to Mr Tighe, Protestant gentleman, and landlord of the place (Hill of Howth) asking him to incercee for them and get back their cattle. Mr Tighe gave Murphy a letter to the Head of the soldiers.
    Murphy went into Ross with the letter but he could not see the Commander that night, but gave him the letter as early as he could on the next day. Murphy got back the cattle with the exception of one fat heifer which was already killed and eaten.
    During the night (Murphy waited in
    1. am