Scoil: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (uimhir rolla 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    present inhabitants of Ballytracey, Ballyoughter, Gorey, Co Wexford recently, (The '98 celebration revived it). The descendants of brave Jack Murphy still live in Ballytracey, and are called "The Shore Murphys" in memory of this event, and to distinguish them from other families of the same name.
    But the descendants of Moulds and of some other yeomen mentioned in this balled also live not far away, so it is only "on the quiet" this ballad can be repeated fearing "to open up old sores". It is no harm to repeat it here, where the inhabitants have no knowledge of the descendants of the people mentioned.
    Note:- At the '98 celebration in May '98, they erected a monument over Jack Murphy's grave and held a demonstration there.
  2. * See page 166
    The following is the greater part of a song or balled which I often heard my uncle Pat McGloin (RIP) of my native place Berada, Co Sligo sing. It was made about "The Tithe Law", the "ball" mentioned representing The Tithes. It is a bit severe on the Protestant religion, and my uncle often told us of a Protestant woman - one of the Gawley's living a few miles away requesting him one night to sing this song which she heard he was well.
    Pat Mc Gloin
    Duine gaolta (nach tuismitheoir ná seantuismitheoir)