Scoil: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (uimhir rolla 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

* continued from p.77
    Feeling inclined to sleep during the day is a sign of consumption; I remember a fellow pupil of my own, a handsome and very intelligent little girl who died in consumption, and in the beginning before we knew anything was the matter with her she felt very much inclined to sleep in the school and often did so - she was about 16 or 17 years then and died of rapid consumption inherited from her mother.
    8. May Day Customs:
    It was and still is the custom for each family to set up a May bush in front of the house for May-Day: this was to bring 'luck' for the year. It (the Bush) consisted of a Sceach trimmed with coloured ribbons and flowers, and it was left there during the month of May. Older Customs: "Skimming of wells" early on May morning was done to take other people's butter. Butter used be taken by persons not so long ago. The priest was often brought to read over, the cream in the churn, and he used to bring back the butter.
    It was wrong to lend or borrow or give away milk on May Day and unlucky. Here is an incident:
    A man named O'Neill living in Ballyneale