Scoil: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (uimhir rolla 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. clearance from Brownsford. The ruins of the houses occupied before the Famine Years have disappeared. Probably neighbouring farmers made use of them, or they may have been used for making roads, as stones of old houses are being used at the present time. In the whole townland of Brownsford only one horse was grazing after Famine Period.
    Blight: During the famine years ie. The Great Famine 1846 and 47 whole districts and town-lands were left vacant. Afterwards any person giving the rent to the landlord could occupy the land left vacant.;
    Blight: One of those years: The Blight came in one night: the next morning all the stalks were lying on the ground, and in three days the potato-crop was completely destroyed. Potatoes decayed in the ground; some were never dug.
    People shifted about - moved to better farms - but the landlord could put them out any time he wished, even though they had the rent paid. Parnell got a bill passed which made the tenant the owner so long as he paid the rent: and the tenant got power to sell the land if unable to live in it.
    Famine: Old people used to tell that the people have strange appetites (see page 110) or big appetites during
    1. am