Scoil: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (uimhir rolla 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

The land is mostly good and fertile, but there are some bogs.
    An Inspector - Mr. Brown - in 1910 (about) asked teacher and children in Tullogher school to sow flowers in school playground. It was done, and when the teacher remarked how fine the flowers grew she was told "why not ? Was that not Paddy Malone's haggard which it is namely part Malone's field being used for school site. Many flags and foundation stones were rooted in corner near church. Foundations of houses long ago.
    I remember "Point to Point" races being held in Cooleen about 1912.
    There is no wood in Cooleen, but there is one stream which flows on to join the Nore in Ballyfoyle - and has one bridge on it at Listerlin before coming to Cooleen (on wood road to Ross) and the other bridge is at the puill at Quinn's in Ballyfoyle.
  2. One child said to another: Will you give me a penny and "I'll sing the monkey Song" for you; or "give me a pin", etc. (pennies being rather scarce). The second child gave the pin and the first child said:
    "Monkey here, and monkey there, and monkey all along,
    And weren't you the fool to give me the pin to sing the monkey-song"