Scoil: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (uimhir rolla 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The townland on which the School (Tullogher) built is called Cooleen - the post office is Tullogher - and in any case Cooleen borders or is "on the bounds" of Tullogher. Cooleen is partly in a hollow at the back or north of Tullogher, it touches Curraghglane also - the church is built in Curraghglane: the three townslands meet at Church we may say.
    There was a police-barrack about 50 years ago in Cooleen where Michael Malone and his family and Ned Walsh now reside. In the lower part of Malone's garden there is a small house called the "Black Hole" where police kept drunken men until they got sober.
    There is also a spring well called at present "The barrack well" close to Malone's house which was "the barrack" as stated above: the water is this well is considered the best in the district, and all the people around draw water from it for drinking and cooking
    An Cúilín, Co. Chill Chainnigh