Scoil: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (uimhir rolla 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Ballyfoyle means *Baile na Phuill", the town in the hole, and this exactly describes its position - a very deep glen, and a stream crossed by a bridge in lowest part of it. It is called Ballyfoytle "Pill". This is called to other parts of River along its bank where it comes into the land. The real "Pill", Puill I am sure it means is lower just at mouth of River.

A prophecy of St. Colmcille was that "the mail would cross the Pill in Ballyfoyle before Ireland's troubles were over. This really occurred in the Black and Tan time. (Of course the postman (mail) comes that road every morning and evening from Ross to Tullogher and vice versa but when bridge was broken down during troubled time mentioned, the postman had to do down Tobin's lane, and go across the Puill (Pill) on a plank. This surely fulfilled the prophecy.
    Years before the postman was coming from Ross to Tullogher, through Brownstown, "Ned the post" he was called. But when Davidson Ballyneale put up a letter-box, and Mr Lambert of Dysertmore wanted the daily post, (I am of opinion this occurred the time postman had to deliver letters at people's houses instead of leaving at post office to be called for) Ned the Post refused to go off his road. He was an old man then, and a great traveller would give a big swing to his stick
    Baile an Phoill Uachtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh