Scoil: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (uimhir rolla 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day two brothers were out in the field ploughing and the draft broke, and as the nearest forge to them was three miles away they waited until evening before setting off to get the draft repaired.
    In the evening one of the men set out for the forge, and he had to pass between two hills which were haunted. It was late when the smith had the draft done, and the man had his tea in the forge. The smith wanted him to stay for the night but he wouldn't because he had more ploughing to do in the morning. He set out for home and when he was passing between the hills he heard something behind him and he turned back but could see nothing. He continued on his
    Rísteárd Ó Dochartaigh
    James Doherty