Scoil: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (uimhir rolla 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A long time ago a man came down from Dublin named Foley and built a court on the top of our hill in Brownsford. He lived in it for a number of years and then left and went back to Dublin. When he was gone the priest of Tullogher whose name was Fr. Guiyder came and lived in it and also died there.
    I think he was buried somewhere in the north of the County, in Thomastown. My great-grandmother O'Brien just remembered being at his wake. He was an extraordinary great priest, and it is said that he banished the devil or the ghost of Lovatt out of the Glen Cross Roads. There were rooms under the ground, but they are filled in with stones and slates now. There is also a pump there, but it is filled in too. You could see the marks of the house still and part of the wall of the garden.
    Máire Ní Fhaoláin
    Edward Phelan