Scoil: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (uimhir rolla 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Castle Field - Tullogher;(?) only a few foundation Stones remain - a castle of the Fitzgeralds, Brownsford Castle - owned by the Norman descendants Fitzgerald: there is a legend told of Cromwell's soldiers attempt to take this castle: the old lady - Fitzgerald being away in Wexford with Irish Army - threw down hives of bees among the soldiers: the bees stung the horses, which soldiers could not control, so the attack was abandoned.
    Ballyneal churchyard cotains a vault of the family of De Freyne one of whom was married to a lady of the Fitzgerald family.
    Carraig Uí Neill - a rocky height situated on the right bank of the Nore (in Brownsford) is supposed to have been inhabited by the Firbolgs in ancient times: some stone implements were found by Malone residing there at present about 1930 or 31; and he sent them to the Museum in Dublin.

* * *

CONTINUED FROM PAGE 48
    It wasn't Tighe who brought the water from Hill of Howth Mill (or rather stream) and made a stream going through the demesne and to the house or mansion, to supply water. It was a pre-