Scoil: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (uimhir rolla 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. Drowning Fatality told to me more than once - lastly on St Patrick's Night 1938.

This night 71 years ago two young men got drowned crossing the Nore from the far side under Mr. Lambert's (Dysertmore) on their way home: Larry Phelan, of Curraghlane grand-uncle of Edward Phelan and Mickey Neill uncle to Con Neill, Glynn.
    They had been at a funeral in Inistioge on that day, and as was the custom in those days, they went into a public house drinking, and spent some hours there. It was late, and the amount they had taken only made them wish for more, so instead of walking the road home through Killeen and Brownsford they made up their minds to go to one(?) Bet Randy's who kept a "Shebeen" and have few more drinks there, and then to cross the river in a cot and it would be a short way home. Another man named Andrew Lahey who lived in Carraig Uí Néill - where James Malone now lives, so he was nearer to the river.
    After taking a few drinks at Bet Randy's, they got a cot at Cúl na Muc