School: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (roll number 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. Landlord of Brownsford, Clearances, Emigration, their children in America cursing landlord who drove them from their homes.
    Vickers was the name of the landlord of Brownsford. Garvey was the agent for him, and he bought a (very) large farm around the castle - about 100 acres. There were many families evicted or cleared out of those 100 acres to make room for Garvey. It was a small village before this clearance took place. As the people express it, the tenants had no "hoult" on the land; the landlord could turn them out at any time. This was the case until Parnell got "tenant-right" for them. These people brought up the stones of their houses and built a "rank" (row) of houses along the road from where Mrs Leach lives up to turn in the road. When the famine years came they sold out their corn and paid their passages to America: either 9 or 12 families walked up Brownsford Hill one morning. Over in America they were heart-broken after their homes in Brownsford, and they were often heard cursing Garvey. A woman named Mrs Dunphy who had a shop in Rosbercon was a descendant of one of those evicted persons. She often