Scoil: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (uimhir rolla 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. Unofficial Names in the Townland of Brownsford

Hill of Howth is an Unofficial name in townland of Brownsford,

"Hill of Howth" is an UNOFFICIAL names in the townland of Brownsford where it is bordering Killeen and Woodstock, at present inhabited by Michael Murphy and family, who are called "Murphys of Hill of Howth" to distinguish them from their first cousins "Murphys of the RIVER". (The River being another unofficial name for the Lower Brownsford. Then there are Murphys of "The Castle" and Murphys of Trí na Rí - all in Brownsford and all related.
    The place is bleak being on a height, so when the wind is blowing there is always a strong gale.
    In olden times when houses were thatched, a thatcher who was a stranger was employed on a windy day, and he got such a perishing and blowing that he said in the evening
    "The place here is so bleak and windy that it can only be compared with the "Hill of Howth". So this name has remained on this spot since, and is likely to remain on it; but it is beautifully situated and a grand view can be obtained from the front or back windows - Brandon at(?) Woodstock, also Curraghmore etc can be seen from the windows or door. Still when the wind blows it deserves its name as it seems to blow from every direction.

Another unofficial name on part of Brownsford is "Treenaree" (Trí na Rí) I don't know meaning.

(See page 126)