Scoil: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (uimhir rolla 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The people (older) believe this story and say "that's the raale thruth" when I question them about it. But parts cannot be true, e.g. if the spirit or soul of that man was in hell, it could not come out. " Out of hell, there is no redemption". Of course it could be doing penance and get its purgatory on this earth.
    The people will tell you that there are" bad spirits" who would harm you, whereas others do no harm to anybody.
  2. relations of his lived there about 60 years ago. Two of them - fine men too - a father and son, bought calves at a fair in Ross about 60 years ago, from Murphy, Hill of Howth, my father-in-law. No person of that name lives there now.