Scoil: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (uimhir rolla 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "Where were you" he said, "when I first called you?" "Chained in the lowest pits in hell," answered the spirit.
    "Where were you when I called you the second time?" asked the priest. "At the gates of hell" he answered.
    "And where were you when I called you the third time?" said the priest.
    "Coming around the turn there below," answered the ghost.
    "What did you do during life to put yourself in that position?" said the Priest. "I killed a man." he answered. "That wouldn't damn you," said the Priest. "I killed a woman," said the spirit. "That wouldn't damn you either" said the Priest. "Well, I killed a child without Baptism," said the Spirit.
    "Well, now you are damned, and damned for ever," said the Priest.
    The Priest then (laid) ordered the spirit, banishing it to the Red Sea - Some say for 100 years and if so, the time is now up: others think for 300 years, and others forever.