Scoil: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (uimhir rolla 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. (continued from page 317)

(2) An herb called "Cure-all" grows in this locality. It will cure any disease. The leaf is used. First of all it must be picked between the Lady-days, ie. between 25th March and 15th August. The leaf or leaves are put up in rafters or roof of house until they become quite dry and withered. Then they are rubbed between the hands to powder them, and some of this powder is put on a drop of warm milk or any drink the patient wishes to take. This is what "used to be done", the young people don't believe in these cures. They go to the Medical Hal for bottles to cure illness.

(3) "Brook-line" which grows along streams is a cure for a cough. The herb is pulled and washed very clean, then pounded well - stems and leaves - to get the juice or sap out of it: the sap is squeezed out of it, and sugar is put on it, and they drink a little of it at a time.

(4) "Flax-seed" is also boiled, sweetened with sugar, and cures a cough.
      1. cleachtas an leighis