Scoil: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (uimhir rolla 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Groups of Hawthorn bushes, 2,3, or 4 growing close together are along the road from Brownsford to Ross and are called "The Monuments", a sort of land mark. I have been told that long ago when there were no hearses to carry the dead to the churchyard, people carried the coffin on their shoulders, and at certain parts of the road where they rested the coffin on the ditch (I presume) these monument bushes were planted in memory of the dead person.

See Also p. 135
  2. 54
    There is also a ruin of an ancient convent or Monastery called Teampall Gillíns situated in Ballyfoyle on the land of a farmer named Flinn. About 30 or 40 years ago some strangers (archaeologists probably) one of whom was a priest visited this ruin and took photos. They warned Mick Flinn not to destroy or till or otherwise interfere with this ruin or the bushes surrounding it. This ruin is described in Canon Carrigan's History of Ireland.
    An incident which occurred one bright moonlight night is not recorded in