Scoil: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (uimhir rolla 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. "The Giants Grave" "An Cloc Fada"
    Situated in upper Brownsford in a field owned by Mr Richard Walsh. The field is ploughed at present.
    Described shortly in Fr Healys' History of Kilkenny. 54. But "folklore" re buried gold is omitted.
    It is said that gold lies buried around this monument. During the Black + Tan regime rather early in 1921 a workman named Kelly em-ployed by Mr O Brien owner of this farm which contains monument of land containing the monument.
    The man Kelly heard of the buried treasure, and went in the dead of the night to dig around and unearth the treasure. He started the work, but O Brien's son, Denny, who was fond of a practical joke fired a few (shotgun) shots and frightened Kelly, who desisted from the work , so the buried gold wasn't found.
    About 50 years previously a man named Robert Leech (father of Ben, and grandfather of young Ben, Brownsford) gave a whole week digging grave and around it - for gold - but he found only human bones.