Scoil: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (uimhir rolla 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

The bad eye is believed in here as well as in Co Sligo and other parts of the country.

The bad eye is believed in here as well as in Co. Sligo and other parts of the country.
    A woman, dead about 10 years, who lived in Tullogher or rather Curraghlane (These town lands border each other) was supposed to have "the evil eye", and things she looked at didn't thrive. People did not like meeting her; they used to say "Have your miraculous medal about you going to Tullogher in case you'd meet "so and so". I knew the woman well but it is only of late I heard of her "bad eye". Another bit of news also- I met with a bicycle accident about February 1913 while passing road near where this woman lived. It was a rather serious accident too due to a complication of "three speed( a new invention then) and a back pedal- both of which were attached to back wheel. The bicycle must have stopped suddenly going down hill by post office- I could never remember how it occurred, but it was almost 24 hours before I recovered consciousness fully- I had got concussion of the brain. It was only a few months ago I was told that this woman (God rest her soul) looked at me that morning before the accident occurred. All this woman's people descendants have now left Tullogher, so there is not harm in mentioning it.
      1. cleachtais osnádúrtha