Scoil: Tullogher, Ros Mhic Treoin (uimhir rolla 14648)

Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Mrs Winnie Murphy

1. Charms or Cures
    46A. One man of locality (Leatch) can stop bleeding by a prayer, and this power has been handed down in the family.
    A man (mentioned above) Robert Leach dead some years but one of his sons is still living- about 60 years- Ben Leach and he can stop bleeding with a prayer. Other people still living here that power also: one is Thomas Roche, Curraghlane, Tullogher, a young man about 40 yrs. This power has been in the family. But Robert Leach mentioned above was a Protistant, and he was a "herb-man", and could cure all manner of disease, even cancer in people if they went to him in time, by means of herbs. He cured cattle and horses also by herbs too.
    A Cure For Warts
    There were many cures for warts: Here is one: First count your warts and whatever number you have, put the same number of small stones in a bag and throw it over the house, or throw it away.
    Another cure is to get a straw, put as many knots on it as there are warts, then bury it in the clay, and while the straw is rotting the warts will be going away, and by the time the straw is rotten the warts will be completely gone.
      1. cleachtas an leighis