Scoil: Brownstown, New Ross (uimhir rolla 4477)

Baile an Bhrúnaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Maitias Ó Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a tailor living in Ballyneale. He used to make clothes for the people all round. Once a gentleman, (one of the De Freynes?) asked the tailor to make a good suit of clothes for him and to have them ready on a certain evening.
    When the evening arrived the man went for the clothes. The tailor gave them to him and asked for the money. The man said he would give him the money if he would go half the way home with him. The tailor agreed and they walked on together till they came to a lonely part of the road near Brownstown Wood. There he killed the tailor and buried him in a field at the left-hand side of the road, (Peter Whelan's field). In the middle of the field he buried him and the grave is there still. The field is at the bottom of the Wood with a stream running at the end of it. The grave was never ploughed or interfered with. From that field to Listerlin is called "The Tailor's Glen".
    1. am
    Pilib Ó h-Airt