Scoil: Brownstown, New Ross (uimhir rolla 4477)

Baile an Bhrúnaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Maitias Ó Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Saint Moling who was one of the first bishops of Ferns, began his career as a hermit in this parish. He first dwelt in Listerlin where there is a holy well about which some stories are told. He then moved a few miles farther up the hill to Mullinakill where his cave can still be seen. Near by there is also a holy well still frequented by pilgrims and where at least one cure of a man still living is reported.
    One day Saint Moling was digging a well in Listerlin. Leaving the spade, and shovel, which he had been using, on the ground, he went away for a while. On returning he found all the implements had disappeared. Later on he was told, that a boy had hidden them. On hearing this he prophesied that Listerlin would never be without a rogue. The well is still to be seen in Listerlin. It is a round well under a bank. It is about 5 feet in diameter. A great part of it is covered with briars.
    John Gorey
    Garrán an Hudaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh