Scoil: Brownstown, New Ross (uimhir rolla 4477)

Baile an Bhrúnaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Maitias Ó Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the main road from New Ross to Mullnavat you will meet a crossroad caleld the Three Friars' Crossroad. Just there in an old hill, stand three whitewashed stones like tombstones. The story goes that when Cromwell was mkaing his attack on Kilkenny, the Friars of Knocktopher rang the bell to warn the people of the city. When Cromwell heard the bell he sent a party of his men to punsih the Friars. Only three escaped and these were overtaken and slain in the place above mentioned. Here they buried them and the spot is since called the Three Friars. Their bodies were afterwards disinterred and buried in Jerpoint Abbey. Three stones were erected later by the people in the memory of the Friars. Some of the neighbours keep the stones whitewashed from time to time. Its is said those who killed them were easily found out. While a company were taking drink in the village of Mullinavat, two or three of the men got choked, and they screamed out in terror, that there were three black men choking them, but nobody could see them. In one stone there is a place to put in your leg, in another a place for your hand, and in another your whole body. By so doing it is said a sore leg, arm, hand or head would be cured.
    1. am
    Sean Gorey