Scoil: Brownstown, New Ross (uimhir rolla 4477)

Baile an Bhrúnaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Maitias Ó Domhnaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there lived a girl in Listerlin who was supposed to have been taken by the fairies. When she was young, she got sick one day, and went to bed. While she was in the bed, the fairies came and brought her away, and left a fairy in the bed. When the girl's mother went into the from, she knew at once that the thing in the bed was not her daughter. So she went to a fairy-woman who told her to speak to the fairy in the bed. When the girl's mother went home she said to the fairy in the bed, "Where is my daughter?". The fairy said, "Go out to the tree which is in the rath and bring in the first thing that you will get at the butt of the tree." The girl's mother went out to the tree, and the first thing she found was a lump of clay. While she was coming from the rath bringing in the clay, the fairies were after her trying to make her throw it away buy she would not throw it away. She brought in the clay to the fairy in the bed. The fairy told her to
    Máire Buitléar
    Baile an Chróinigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh