Scoil: Shanbogh, New Ross (uimhir rolla 5297)

Seanbhoth Uachtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

1. Jan. 1939. The Widow Doolan. (Tommy Cassin)
    When the Boyd murder took place the cause of it was attributed to land trouble which existed between the Widow Doolan and Evans Boyd.
    This trouble had originated sometime prior to the 8th. August 1880. In fact on that day a representative of one of the Wexford newspapers had made an appointment with Walter Phelan to go to the Widow Doolan's house in Jamestown, about three miles from Shanbogh, to investigate her trouble with Boyd. He was late in keeping his appointment and so when they got back to Shanbogh it was about half-past three. Walter Phelan then had his dinner. It was evident he couldnt have got to the place of ambush at four o'clock on a summer's afternoon without being seen.
    The "Widow Doolan", as she was known had a farm in Jamestown of about 65 acres. She had got into arrears with her rent, but, was paying it off in a way pleasing to her landlord.
    Evans Boyd was neither landlord
    Tommy Cassin