Scoil: Shanbogh, New Ross (uimhir rolla 5297)

Seanbhoth Uachtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

1. Dec 1938. "The Informer" by Tommy Cassin
    Like so many other of those cases in Ireland there was easily to be found an Irishman who was all too willing to perjure his soul and send two fellow country men to the gallows for the Saxon Gold. This man was Thomas Breen, of New Ross - a car man by occupation. It was customary with Breen to graze his horse along the sides of the road. On the Sunday afternoon of the 8th August he had gone along the Waterford Road - passed the scene of the accident in the direction of the Pink Rock. He was seen there by a number of men and boys, one of whom was Tommy Cassin still alive and who has given me this information. Incidentally he was the brother of Mary & Margaret Cassin (Page 88.) who were "kidnapped" by the authorities as witnesses.
    Those people who saw breen with his horse, including Tommy Cassin
    1. am