Scoil: Shanbogh, New Ross (uimhir rolla 5297)

Seanbhoth Uachtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Present Time. The townland of Annaghs as it is to-day is situated between Shanbogh and the River barrow. The estate as it is to-day has an area of about 600 acres, whereas according to maps shown me, by Mr and Mrs Mockler the present owners of Annaghs, it once had an area of 6,000 acres. These maps were drawn by a John Bolger in the year 1847, so that it may even have been much greater one time.
    Annaghs Castle. Annagh Castle was built by the Normans - 1170 - p. 42
    The Court of Annaghs, the present residence was built in the year 1797 - or started in that year.
    According to Mr & Mrs Mockler the present owners, it was at Annaghs Castle that Strongbow wooed Eva. They stated that about twenty years ago they saw in the old art gallery in Harcourt St, a painting depicting this budding romance.
    Na hEanaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh
    Mr Mockler