Scoil: Shanbogh, New Ross (uimhir rolla 5297)

Seanbhoth Uachtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The stone chatts build in holes in walls. The Robin, Wren and Hedge sparrows build in hedges and blackbirds and thrushes and Goldfinches build in bushes.
    The Jackdaws and the Chimmney Swallows build in chimmneys and the Crow and wood pigeon build in trees.
    The house martin or chimmney swallow will build in barns or sheds.
    The remaining birds that build in trees are the magpie, the Woodpecker, the hawk, the owl, the cuckoo, and the Storm Thrush. The remaining ones that build in hedges are the Bullfinch, Tomtit, Wren, Blackbird, Goldfinch, and the Chaffinch.
    There are not as many tame birds as wild birds (The Pigeon) for instance there are many kinds of tame Pigeons,
    The Pouter, The Barb, The Fantail, The Homer, The carrier, the Swallow, The Nun, The Crowned Pigeon, The Crested pigeon and the Tumbler.
    The Pouter stands about seven inches high and he Pouts out his chest like a football. The Fantails are usually white and big and they have tails like a fan.
    A pet jackdw is a very nice pet bird indeed and
    Na hEanaigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh