Scoil: Shanbogh, New Ross (uimhir rolla 5297)

Seanbhoth Uachtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. They next went to Ballyreddy and built the castle there. For obvious reasons I think we can descredit the fact that the Shanbogh Church was built in 1170. Even if it does go back to St. Finitans Days it was hardly built in the year the Normans were trying to consolodate themselves.
  2. Ned states that as they proceeded from Annaghs to Ballyreddy they built a road and that road is still in existence. He traced it from the present townland of Annaghs into Shanbogh passing through the "Pigeon Field to the South Side of the Churchyard. It then comes across Greene's church field - along what Mrs Greene
        2. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Ned Fortune