Scoil: Shanbogh, New Ross (uimhir rolla 5297)

Seanbhoth Uachtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the south east of Shanbogh and on the County Wexford side of the River Barrow is a rather small mountain, Sliabh Coillte. It is in full view of Shanbogh and in fact regarded as a bit of a barometer, for when the clouds settle on its head it is supposed to be a sure sign of rain.
    According to Jimmy Green (already mentioned) a giant on his way across Ireland decided to jump from Sliabh Coillte to Tory Hill near Kilmacon, South Kilkenny. Whether he missed the take-off or misjudged his distance is not known, but Shanbogh people believe he placed one foot on St. Fintan's Stone before reaching his destination. The force of his foot sticking
    Jimmy Green
    Sunny Green