School: Shanbogh, New Ross (roll number 5297)

Seanbhoth Uachtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

1. As far as is known Shanbogh never formed part of the extensive De Frayne territory, an Anglo-Norman family who first settled in North Kilkenny
    Local knowledge of the De Fraynes amounts to that found in the following poem. It was brought to me by a pupil Hugh Lee, who got it from a Ciaran Carroll (R.I.P.) of Butterbridge, Shambo.
    The first eight verses were missing and so far, I have not been able to find them. The story as told poetically does not agree with Father Corrigan, who says Kally Ryder, married a Francis White, a gentle man of means who occupied Ballyreddy Castle, after it had been forfeited by the Fraynes.
    X X X X X X X X X X X X
    De-La-Fraynes knightly race