Scoil: Shanbogh, New Ross (uimhir rolla 5297)

Seanbhoth Uachtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Seán Ó Dubhghaill

1. Spelling.
    No two people in the district of Shanbough seem to spell this word the same way. I have often looked out the school window and on four successive cars have seen the word spelt differently. Shambo Shambo, Shanbogh
    Shanbough are the most favoured methods.
    Derivation Meaning
    The Irish form of the word is of course Sean-Bhoth, the old tent or the old hut. The reason for this name is naturally not now obvious. It may have been a favoured district for hunting in those days when our ancient forefathers had to hunt to live. One thing, however, we can be very certain about is that a certain importance was attached to it. The townland immediately to the north of Shanbogh and separated