School: Listerlin (roll number 5776)

Lios ar Glinn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ml. Ó Murchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    sons and they went down to dig tof the money. When they went home to their dinner one of them shot the other and then he shot himself.
    There is an under ground channel leading from the rath to a field belonging to Johny Barron. and he lives about half a mile from the rath.
  2. A man went in to the rath to look for the money and he had a lighting candle in his hand to show him the way. He entered the underground passage about half a mile to the north of the rath near Johny Barron's house. Someone told him that when the candle would go out to come back but he never came out again.
    Joe Ryan
    Richard Lanigan