Scoil: Listerlin (uimhir rolla 5776)

Lios ar Glinn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ml. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About mid ways between Listerlin and Mullinavat there is a crossroads called "The Three Friars Cross".
    About sixty yards from the Cross there are three white stones on the side of the hill in honour of Three Friars. These three stones stand side by side and everyone that passes by observes them.
    Some people believe that these Friars were coming home from Spain after being ordained and were going to their famous Abbey in Jerpoint. The English soldiers met them on the Cross and put them to death. They were buried in the spot where the three stones now stand.
    After a few days they were disinterred and buried in Jerpoint. Other people believe that they were going from Jerpoint to Waterford.
    These three stones are on the land of Patrick Dollard and they are whitwashed very often by some kind neighbour. It is said that these
    Johanna Morrissey
    Baile an Ghabhann, Co. Chill Chainnigh