Scoil: Listerlin (uimhir rolla 5776)

Lios ar Glinn, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Ml. Ó Murchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is believed that Saint Moling lived in many places in this district. The first place he lived was in Listerlin. He had one cow and he lived about a half a mile from the school.
    There is a well there in a field belonging to a farmer named Robert Lalor and it is called the Blessed well.
    There is a large stone near the well and there is a hollow in the stone the shape of a persons head. It is believed that there are many cures in this well.
    If you had a headache you could dip your head in the hole in the stone and the pain would leave it. There is another stone near the well too and there is a hollow in it the shape of your foot.
    If you had any sore on your leg you could dip it in it and it would be cured. Soon after the Listerlins stole his cow and he
    Denis Hogan
    Tulachar, Co. Chill Chainnigh