Scoil: Ballyfasey, Glenmore (uimhir rolla 9880)

An Baile Fásaigh Íochtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Domhnall Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. They are four old burial grounds in the parish. They are old monuments in some of them such as wooden crosses and trees. There are trees growing in them all. The name of the townslands where they are situated are as follows. Kilbride, Kilcolum, Ballygurrim, and Killivory. The remains of the churches that were built there are still there and the walls can be seen in two of the. The ground in them all except in Kilbride where the ground is sloping southwards. People are still buried in all of them because all their relatives of old were buried there. Some of the people of the parish go to old burial places in other parishes to be buried there.
    Edward O Rourke
    Baile an Bhadraeigh, Co. Chill Chainnigh