Scoil: Ballyfasey, Glenmore (uimhir rolla 9880)

An Baile Fásaigh Íochtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Domhnall Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At present all fairs are held on "fair greens". In olden times they used to be held in fields and a toll of 2d per head for all animals was paid at the gates. Nowadays all bargains are made by the buyer giving the owner of the animal a stroke on the hand and by marking the animal with a cow dung. A fair used to be held in Mathew Aylward's field Ballyfacy about a hundred years ago. A fair is still held in a field near Huggenstown and is calle the "Fair of Harvey. Every month a fair is held in New-Ross in a very wide street called the Irishtown.
        1. trádáil
    Alice Whelan