Scoil: Ballyfasey, Glenmore (uimhir rolla 9880)

An Baile Fásaigh Íochtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Domhnall Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People had very poor food in olden times but it was nourishing. They always ate their breakfast about nine o'clock in the morning and they often worked three or four hours before they ate it, and what they had then was yellow-meal porridge and sour milk. Then they worked hard till dinner-time and what they got then was potatoes and salt and butter-milk, and in the wealthiest houses of the district they might have a salt herring and sometimes they would have a crubeen or a maw. Then they would'nt get anything till they have their days work finished and what they had then was oatmeal bread and butter milk and the man of the house might get a sup of tea. They never got more than three meal a day and people were far more stronger then than they are present. On Christmas day and on Easter sunday people got white bread.
    1. táirgí
    Mary Phelan