Scoil: Ballyfasey, Glenmore (uimhir rolla 9880)

An Baile Fásaigh Íochtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Domhnall Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were a great many travellers going through this part of the country some years ago. The names of some of them were Biddy the Knitter, Pockets of Hay and the Lamoig. Biddy the Knitter was able to knit a pair of stockings in one night while all the people of the house where she was staying were gathered around the fire listening her story-teling. Pockets of Hay was a poor old man who went from house to house looking for work. He carried hay in all his pockets to clean his shoes.
  2. Not very many travelling folk come to our house seeking lodging for the night. Some of the travellers that come to our house make their living by selling small articles and others make their living by begging. Sometimes these kind of people travel in families. Some of the traveling folk that come to our house selling
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    William Roche