Scoil: Ballyfasey, Glenmore (uimhir rolla 9880)

An Baile Fásaigh Íochtarach, Co. Chill Chainnigh
Domhnall Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two forges in this district one in the townsland of Ballyfasy and the other in Weatherstown. The smith in Weatherstown does a lot more work than the other smith because the smith in Ballyfasy has to attend to his farm. The two forges have been there for hundreds of years and many different families have worked in them. Long ago when people had warts they washed them in the forge water and it was said to be a very good cure but it is not done at present. The implements used in the forges are the anvil, the bellows, the hammer, the tongs, the vice, and the pincers. The work done in them is shoeing horses, and mending ploughs and other farm implements. The name of the smith in Ballyfasy is Tommey Dwyer and his father before him worked in it and a family named Tracey lived in it before him, and many other different families also. The name of the other smith is Con Bishop and the name of the family before him was Flynn and also many other families. The Ballyfasy forge is a slated one built beside a cross-roads
    Mary Phelan
    Baile an Mhaoiririgh, Co. Chill Chainnigh